Jason Pharmaceuticals, Inc. v. Jianas Bros. Packaging Co., Inc.
[…] General jurisdiction exists where a party has been "doing business" generally in the forum state, but the cause of action is not related to those contacts. Camelback Ski Corp. v. Behning, 312 Md. 330, 338, 539 A.2d 1107, cert. denied, 488 U.S. 849, 109 S.Ct. 130, 102 L.Ed.2d 103 (1988). Specific jurisdiction exists where the cause of action arises out of a party's contacts with the forum state. Camelback, 312 Md. at 338, 539 A.2d 1107. This case involves specific jurisdiction arising out of a contractual dispute.

The Maryland Long Arm Statute, Md.Cts. & Jud.Proc.Code Ann. § 6-103 (1974, 1989 Repl.Vol.), provides, in pertinent part:

"(b) In general.--A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who directly or by an agent:

"(1) Transacts any business or performs any character of work or service in the State; [or]

* * * * * *