McKown v. Criser's Sales and Service
[…] Jensen, 277 Md. 220, 224, 352 A.2d 818 (1976). The two determinations are inter-related "as it was the intent of the Legislature in enacting the long-arm statute to expand the personal jurisdiction of the courts to the extent permitted by the Fourteenth Amendment," Mohamed v. Michael, 279 Md. at 657, 370 A.2d 551, and thus "the reach of the statute will largely depend upon whether Maryland in personam jurisdiction may be asserted under the Fourteenth Amendment." Krashes v. White, 275 Md. 549, 559, 341 A.2d 798 (1975).

McKown asserts that jurisdiction is present under § 6-103(b)(4), 2 which authorizes the exercise of personal jurisdiction over one who:

"Causes tortious injury in the State or outside of the State by an act or omission outside the State if he regularly does or solicits business, engages in any other persistent course of conduct in the State or derives substantial revenue from goods, food, services, or manufactured products used or consumed in the State."