Jaynes v. United States, 14247.
[…] So far as material 18 U.S.C. § 1005 provides:

"Whoever makes any false entry in any book, report, or statement of such bank with intent to injure or defraud such bank, or any other company, body politic or corporate, or any individual person, or to deceive any officer of such bank, or the Comptroller of the Currency, or the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, or any agent or examiner appointed to examine the affairs of such bank, or the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System * * *." (Emphasis added.)

Appellant was employed by the First National Bank of Ketchikan as cashier. Appellant was having a home constructed and had difficulty meeting the costs of construction.