Jayson Nicewarner v. City of Morgantown
[…] Because firefighters "are required to work on a holiday when most employees are off," the Legislature adopted Section 10a to provide firefighters with "enhanced benefits." Pullano v. City of Bluefield, 176 W.Va. 198, 204-05, 342 S.E.2d 164, 171 (1986). Section 10a provides that if a firefighter either is required to "work during a legal holiday," or if the legal holiday falls on the firefighter's regular scheduled day off, then the City must provide extra compensation to the firefighter. The parties agree that, under Section 10a, the City chooses the form of extra compensation: it may compensate a firefighter with either "equal time off" or by the payment of extra wages "at a rate not less than one and one-half times his or her regular rate of pay[.]"[3] In this case, the City chose to afford its firefighters "equal time off" for legal holidays. However, the City did not calculate each firefighter's time off based upon their actual hours "work[ed] during a legal holiday" or the time they were scheduled off for the holiday.