Jedco Development Co., Inc. v. Bertsch, 890036
[…] Benjamin v. Benjamin, 439 N.W.2d 527 (N.D.1989). On appeal, the judgment of the trial court will stand only if there is solely a question of law or if, viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the party against whom summary judgment was granted, there is no dispute over the material facts or inferences to be drawn from the undisputed facts. Id.

"Novation" is defined in the North Dakota Century Code as "the substitution of a new obligation for an existing one." Sec. 9-13-08, N.D.C.C. Section 9-13-10 provides:

"Novation is made by the substitution of:

"1. A new obligation between the same parties with intent to extinguish the old obligation "2. A new debtor in the place of the old one with intent to release the latter; or

"3. A new creditor in place of the old one with intent to transfer the rights of the latter to the former."

Novation is created by contract and is therefore subject to all rules governing contracts in general.