Rosenberg v. Son, Inc., 920072
[…] Therefore, because it determined that Pratt was a guarantor on the contract, she was exonerated by the trial court. 6 We disagree with the trial court's analysis and decision to grant summary judgment.

It is a well-established principle in the law of contracts that a contracting party cannot escape its liability on the contract by merely assigning its duties and rights under the contract to a third party. This principle is codified in Section 41-02-17(1), N.D.C.C.:

"Delegation of performance--Assignment of rights.

1. A party may perform his duty through a delegate unless otherwise agreed or unless the other party has a substantial interest in having his original promisor perform or control the acts required by the contract. No delegation of performance relieves the party delegating of any duty to perform or any liability for breach [Emphasis added.]."

Professor Corbin explained this point succinctly in his treatise on contract law.

"An assignment is an expression of intention by the assignor that his duty shall immediately pass to the assignee. Many a debtor wishes that by such an expression he could get rid of his debts.