Jefferson Cnty. 9-1-1 Dispatch v. Plaggenberg
[…] Accordingly, this Court must dismiss DOR's appeal for want of jurisdiction.

Background

In April 2009, Jefferson County voters voted to replace an existing emergency telephone tax with a sales tax of one-half of one percent for 10 years for the purpose of providing emergency services, including central dispatching for fire protection, law enforcement, and ambulance services. Ten years later, the voters approved continuing the one-half of one percent sales tax for emergency services.

On July 19, 2019, the Governor signed Senate Bill No. 291 ("SB 291") into law. SB 291 amended section 190.327 by adding a new subsection. This new subsection reads:

An emergency services board originally organized under section 190.325 operating within a county with a charter form of government and with more than two hundred thousand but fewer than three hundred fifty thousand inhabitants shall not have a sales tax for emergency services or for providing central dispatching for emergency services greater than one-quarter of one percent. If on July 9, 2019, such tax is greater than one-quarter of one percent, the board shall lower the tax rate.

§ 190.327.5.

On August 1, 2019, DOR notified the Dispatch of its intent to decrease the existing one-half of one percent sales tax to one-fourth of one percent beginning October 1, 2019. In response, the Dispatch filed the present action. The Dispatch arranged its petition in four "counts."