Jefferson Cnty. v. Taxpayers & Citizens of Jefferson Cnty.
[…] Code 1975, and opposed by the taxpayers and citizens of Jefferson County.1 Andrew Bennett, Mary Moore, John Rogers, and William Muhammad cross-appeal from the portion of the trial court's judgment declining to address alternative arguments they raised. As to the County parties' appeal (no. 1150326), we reverse. We dismiss the cross-appeal (no. 1150327).

I. Factual Background and Procedural History

Section 40–12–4(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:

"In order to provide funds for public school purposes, the governing body of each of the several counties in this state is hereby authorized by ordinance to levy and provide for the assessment and collection of franchise, excise and privilege license taxes with respect to privileges or receipts from privileges exercised in such county, which shall be in addition to any and all other county taxes heretofore or hereafter authorized by law in such county.... All the proceeds from any tax levied pursuant to this section less the cost of collection thereof shall be used exclusively for public school purposes, including specifically and without limitation capital improvements and the payment of debt service on obligations issued therefor."

In 2004 and 2005, Jefferson County issued warrants to raise funds to make certain grants to local boards of education to construct school buildings and to retire other debt.2 Those warrants are currently outstanding.