Jefferson County Fire Protection v. Blunt, SC 87239.
[…] The prohibition against special legislation was included in the Constitution of 1875 as approved by the voters. It was also included in the Missouri Constitution of 1945, as the delegation decided to leave the original language of 1875 substantially the same. Consequently, the Missouri Constitution has prohibited special legislation where general legislation can be made applicable since 1875.

III. Missouri Constitution's Special Law Prohibition

Today, article III, section 40(30) of the Missouri Constitution provides that "[t]he general assembly shall not pass any local or special law ... where a general law can be made applicable, and whether a general law could have been made applicable is a judicial question to be judicially determined without regard to any legislative assertion on that subject." (emphasis added). A law is facially special if it is based on close-ended characteristics, such as historical facts, geography, or constitutional status. Tillis v. City of Branson, 945 S.W.2d 447, 449 (Mo. banc 1997). A facially special law is presumed to be unconstitutional. O'Reilly v.