Jefferson v. Mo. Baptist Med. Ctr.
[…] Because the undisputed facts show that Dr. Mosher does not meet this definition, MBMC contends that section 538.210.2(3) bars the Jeffersons' claim as a matter of law.

To resolve the foregoing dispute, we first address the reasons that the legislature's definition in section 538.205(9) of “physician employee” does not apply to section 538.210.2(3). Second, we define the term “employee” in section 538.210.2(3). Lastly, we remand to the trial court to apply the correct definition of the term “employee” in the context of section 538.210.2(3)

A. Section 538.210.2(3)'s Statutory Bar and 538.205(9)'s Definition of “Physician Employee”

In 2005, the legislature amended Chapter 538, entitled “Tort Actions Based on Improper Healthcare,” by enacting the current section 538.210, entitled “Limitation on noneconomic damages—jury not to be informed of limit—limit—punitive damages, requirements.” The basic purpose of section 538.210 is to limit wrongful-death claims against healthcare providers and their employees.5 Section 538.210 accomplishes this purpose by two primary means. First, section 538.210.1 provides in pertinent part that in claims “arising out of the rendering of or the failure to render health care services, no plaintiff shall recover more than three hundred fifty thousand

447 S.W.3d 707

dollars for noneconomic damages.”