Jefferson v. State, 5 Div. 808
[…] The appellant tried to set the house on fire by placing an electric heater next to a lamp which was placed next to an electric blanket on a bed. Both the blanket and heater were turned on high.

The two then left the house with a CB radio, some clothes, jewelry and coins and went to Dianne Tucker's house. There, they burned their bloody clothes in the heater.

The appellant and Eddie Lee Tucker then fled to Atlanta. The appellant then went to Louisiana where he lived under an assumed name until he was arrested and returned to Alabama for trial.

I

Section 15-16-21, Code of Alabama 1975, provides, in part:

"If any person charged with any felony is held in confinement under indictment and the trial court shall have reasonable ground to doubt his sanity, the trial of such person for such offense shall be suspended until the jury shall inquire into the fact of such sanity ..."

Such a sanity inquiry was held in this case.

The appellant contends that the burden of proof as to the issue of insanity shifted from the defense to the State once the trial judge had reasonable ground to doubt his sanity.

This contention is wholly without merit.