Jefferson v. State, 5 Div. 808
[…] The appellant in the case at bar was charged with a capital offense in this indictment and was found guilty of a capital offense. Therefore, no fatal variance exists.

Secondly, as the State points out in its brief, the Watters, supra, and Cook, supra, cases were decided prior to January 1, 1980. The definition of murder at that time was "the unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought." Napier v. State, 357 So.2d 1001 (Ala.Cr.App.1977), reversed on other grounds, 357 So.2d 1011 (Ala.1978). The case at bar arose after January 1, 1980 and murder is defined by § 13A-6-2(a)(1), Code of Alabama 1975 which states:

"A person commits the crime of murder if:

"With intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of that person."

Therefore, the present definition of "murder" is the intentional killing of another person. Thus, a fatal variance does not exist merely because "murder" was used in the jury verdict rather than "intentional killing" as was used in the indictment.

Lastly, the Alabama Supreme Court in Beck v.