Jellech, Matter of
[…] The court held: "[P]etitioner as the result of his intolerable conduct toward decedent abandoned her without reasonable cause and lived separate and apart from her for the whole year preceding her death, and thereby pursuant to section 474.140 of the code is barred from receiving a homestead allowance and exempt property."

The sole issue on appeal is whether petitioner abandoned decedent, thereby forfeiting certain statutory rights to her estate. Petitioner first argues that the trial court misread § 474.140 because that statute specifically requires that there be actual abandonment to bar the spouse's rights. Section 474.140 provides, in pertinent part:

If any married person voluntarily leaves his spouse and goes away and continues with an adulterer or abandons his spouse without reasonable cause and continues to live separate and apart from his spouse for one whole year next preceding his death ... such spouse is forever barred from his inheritance rights, homestead allowance, exempt property or any statutory allowances from the estate of his spouse unless such spouse is voluntarily reconciled to him and resumes cohabitation with him.

The statute does not qualify the term "abandonment." Abandonment requires "a showing of an intention on the part of the one charged with it to give up completely the relation of husband or wife with no intention to resume it."