Jenicke v. City of Forest Hill
[…] If there are none, the City is immune from liability pursuant to section 101.055(3) as a matter of law by the doctrine of governmental immunity. See Ross v. City of Houston, 807 S.W.2d 336, 338 (Tex.App.--Houston [1st Dist.] 1990, writ denied).

We note initially in addressing this section that appellee City did not raise TEX.CIV.PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 101.055(2) (Vernon Supp.1994) and argue that it is immune from liability because the events at issue occurred during a response to an emergency situation. That exception to the waiver of liability is therefore not before us. Section 101.055(3) states that the Tort Claims Act "does not apply to a claim ... arising from the failure to provide or the method of providing police or fire protection." Section 101.055(3). In State v.