Jenkins v. Com.
[…] He laid down beside me and looked up and said I love you, Bubba. All this took place at my mom's house and within a short period of time. When I reached down, I placed my hand on his penis and held it there for about a minute before I moved him over to the side, because I was having sexual fantasies as to how he would be as he got older and mature. I was thinking how it would be to have oral sex with him, as he would tell me, 'I love you.' This was the only time that I touched Michael's penis, or any other part of him in a sexual way. We were both fully clothed at the time.

Code § 18.2-67.3 provides that "[a]n accused shall be guilty of aggravated sexual battery if he or she sexually abuses the complaining witness...." The term "sexual abuse" is defined in § 18.2-67.10(6)(a) as "an act committed with the intent to sexually molest, arouse, or gratify any person, where ... [t]he accused intentionally touches the complaining witness's intimate parts or material directly covering such intimate parts...." That definition was recited in an instruction to the jury.

Clearly, the defendant's handwritten statement satisfies that definition.