Jenkins v. Jenkins
[…] Accordingly, we reverse the award of rehabilitative alimony and remand the issue to the family court for determination of an appropriate award of permanent periodic alimony.

II. Identification of Marital Property
A. Oconee Property

Husband argues the family court erred in finding that a parcel of real estate located in Oconee County is marital in nature. We find no error.

S.C.Code Ann. section 20-7-473 (Supp.2000) defines marital property as:

"[A]ll real and personal property which has been acquired by the parties during the marriage and which is owned as of the date of filing or commencement of marital litigation ... regardless of how legal title is held, except the following, which constitute nonmarital property: (1) property acquired by either party by inheritance, devise, bequest, or gift from a party other than the spouse. ..."

The burden of showing an exemption under section 20-7-473 is upon the party claiming that property acquired during the marriage is nonmarital. Pool v. Pool, 321 S.C. 84, 89-90, 467 S.E.2d 753, 757 (Ct.App.1996).