Jenkins v. Obion Cnty.
[…] Davis v.Memphis Police Department, 2013 WL 4446240 at *5 (W.D. Tenn. 2013). Defendants argue that, because the Decedent had a surviving spouse, the right to file a lawsuit belongs to Nicole Higgins, and Jennifer Louise Jenkins lacks standing to bring the lawsuit.

Under Tennessee law, a cause of action that survives death passes to the "surviving spouse and, in case there is no surviving spouse, to the person's children or next of kin" or to "the person's personal representative, for the benefit of the person's surviving spouse or next of kin." Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-5-106(a)). Section § 20-5-107(a) also provides that "[t]he action may be instituted by the personal representative of the deceased or by the surviving spouse in the surviving spouse's own name, or, if there is no surviving spouse, by the children of the deceased or by the next of kin." See also Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-5-110(a) (explaining that a wrongful death suit "may be brought" "in the name of the surviving spouse for the benefit of the surviving spouse and the children of the deceased" or "in the name of the administrator of the deceased spouse."); Foster v.