Jenkins v. Obion Cnty.
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-5-106(a)). Section § 20-5-107(a) also provides that "[t]he action may be instituted by the personal representative of the deceased or by the surviving spouse in the surviving spouse's own name, or, if there is no surviving spouse, by the children of the deceased or by the next of kin." See also Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-5-110(a) (explaining that a wrongful death suit "may be brought" "in the name of the surviving spouse for the benefit of the surviving spouse and the children of the deceased" or "in the name of the administrator of the deceased spouse."); Foster v. Jeffers, 813 S.W.2d 449, 451 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1991) (setting out the priority for filing a lawsuit under Tennessee's wrongful death statute).