Jenkins v. U.S.
[…] The government replies, in a motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction, that the appeal is not ripe because the denial of Jenkins' motion for appointment of counsel does not constitute a final order. See D.C. Code § 11-721(a)(1) (1981). The government contends that Jenkins must obtain a final ruling on the merits of a § 23-110 motion before he may appeal an order denying appointment of counsel to assist in that effort. We agree with the government and dismiss the appeal.

I.

Jenkins' claim of right to appointment of counsel is grounded in D.C. Code § 11-2601 (1981), which requires the Joint Committee on Judicial Administration to implement a plan for making appointed counsel available to "any person in the District of Columbia who is financially unable to obtain adequate representation" and is "seeking collateral relief" pursuant to specified provisions of the District of Columbia Code. Id. § 11-2601(3).

Jenkins sent the following letter to the trial court:

Dear Sir: