Jenkins v. U.S.
[…] Accordingly, for want of any more enlightened formulation, and in recognition of the appropriate and workable standard specified under federal law, we construe § 11-2601(3)(A) to incorporate, implicitly, an "interests of justice" standard for trial court scrutiny of a prisoner's request for legal assistance.2

B.

To help define the "interests of justice" standard as applied to requests for counsel under § 11-2601(3)(A), we look initially at the relationship between a request for appointment of counsel and the criteria for trial court consideration of the § 23-110 motion itself — criteria well developed in our caselaw. D.C.Code § 23-110(c) (1981) provides in part:

Unless the motion and files and records of the case conclusively show that the prisoner is entitled to no relief, the court shall cause notice thereof to be served upon the prosecuting authority, grant a prompt hearing thereon, determine the issues, and make findings of fact and conclusions of law with respect thereto.