Jenkins v. U.S.
[…] Under D.C. Code § 11-2601(3)(A), which is our local analogue of 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(g), the District of Columbia — without specifying criteria for doing so — purports to provide legal counsel for indigents "seeking collateral relief" pursuant to § 23-110. The question, then, is whether every indigent prisoner is entitled to a court-appointed lawyer to explore the possibility of collateral relief, or instead, as in the federal system, the statutory right is limited to appointment of counsel after some threshold test is met, such as the federal "interests of justice" standard. 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(g).

Unhesitatingly, we conclude that § 11-2601(3)(A) is not standardless. D.C. Code § 11-2602 specifically distinguishes between (1) "cases where a person faces a loss of liberty and the Constitution or any other law requires the appointment of counsel," in which "the court shall advise the defendant or respondent that he has the right to be represented by counsel," and (2) "cases covered by the Act where the appointment of counsel is discretionary," in which "the defendant or respondent shall be advised that counsel may be appointed to represent him." D.C. Code § 11-2602 (1981) (emphasis added).