Jennings v. Commonwealth
[…] If the evidence is sufficient to induce a reasonable juror tobelieve beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant is guilty, a directed verdict should not be given. For the purpose of ruling on the motion, the trial court must assume that the evidence for the Commonwealth is true, but reserving to the jury questions as to the credibility and weight to be given to such testimony. Paulley v. Commonwealth, 323 S.W.3d 715, 722 (Ky. 2010).

At issue, KRS 506.080 states:

(1) A person is guilty of criminal facilitation when, acting with knowledge that another person is committing or intends to commit a crime, he engages in conduct which knowingly provides such person with means or opportunity for the commission of the crime and which in fact aids such person to commit the crime.

(2) Criminal facilitation is a:

(a) Class D felony when the crime facilitated is a Class A or Class B felony or capital offense;

(b) Class A misdemeanor when the crime facilitated is a Class C or Class D felony;

(c) Class B misdemeanor when the crime facilitated is a misdemeanor.

Additionally, KRS 508.010 sets forth:

(1) A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when:
(a) He intentionally causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument; or