Jennings v. Kay Jennings Family Ltd.
[…] Cooper Indus., Inc. v. Melendez, 260 Va. 578, 595, 537 S.E.2d 580, 590 (2000). Whether the facts found by the trial court in this case rendered Michael unable to fairly and adequately represent the interests of the other limited partners and the Partnership is a mixed question of fact and law which we review de novo. See Purce v. Patterson, 275 Va. 190, 194, 654 S.E.2d 885, 887 (2008), Grandison v. Commonwealth, 274 Va. 316, 320, 645 S.E.2d 298, 300 (2007).

Code § 50-73.62 allows a limited partner to bring an action "in the right of a limited partnership ... to the same extent that a stockholder may bring an action for a derivative suit under the Stock Corporation Act, Chapter 9 (§ 13.1-601 et seq.) of Title 13.1." A derivative action may be pursued if the general partners with authority to bring an action asserting the rights of the partnership have refused to do so or if an effort to cause the partners to bring such an action "is not likely to succeed." Code § 50-73.62. A limited partner cannot maintain a derivative action, however, if "it appears that the plaintiff does not fairly and adequately represent the interests of the limited partners and the partnership in enforcing the right of the partnership." Id. We have not previously addressed the factors a court should consider when determining whether the plaintiff "fairly and adequately" represents the limited partners and partnership in a derivative action, nor have we construed a similar standing requirement for shareholder derivative suits.