Jenrette-Smith v. State
[…] After Jenrette–Smith was arrested, the State charged him with fourteen counts of promoting a sexual performance by a child—one count for each photograph. Jenrette–Smith was convicted following a jury trial, and he was sentenced to thirty years in prison as a prison releasee reoffender. Jenrette–Smith now appeals his convictions and sentences.

II. CONVICTIONS UNDER SECTION 827.071(3), FLORIDA STATUTES

Jenrette–Smith first contends that he was improperly convicted under section 827.071(3), arguing that the State failed to prove the “performance” element of the offense. Section 827.071(3) provides:

A person is guilty of promoting a sexual performance by a child when, knowing the character and content thereof, he or she produces, directs, or promotes any performance which includes sexual conduct by a child less than 18 years of age. Whoever violates this subsection is guilty of a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.

(Emphasis added.) Section 827.071(1)(b) defines the term “performance” for purposes of section 827.071 as “any play, motion picture, photograph, or dance or any other visual representation exhibited before an audience.” The statute does not define the phrase “exhibited before an audience.” 1

At trial, Jenrette–Smith timely moved for a judgment of acquittal, arguing that the State had failed to prove that the photographs at issue were ever “exhibited before an audience.”