Jensen v. Intermountain Healthcare, Inc.
[…] This requires us to examine whether filing a request for prelitigation review tolls the four-year period for filing suit. This presents a statutory construction question that we review for correctness. See Bishop v. GenTec Inc. , 2002 UT 36, ¶ 8, 48 P.3d 218.

ANALYSIS

¶ 6 To understand better the question this case presents, it is helpful to appreciate UHMA and the hurdles it requires a prospective plaintiff to clear before filing an action.

¶ 7 First, UHMA requires a plaintiff to file a "notice of intent to commence an action." UTAH CODE § 78B-3-412(1)(a). This notice must be sent to the prospective defendant and must include "(a) a general statement of the nature of the claim; (b) the persons involved; (c) the date, time, and place of the occurrence; (d) the circumstances surrounding the claim; (e) specific allegations of misconduct on the part of the prospective defendant; and (f) the nature of the alleged injuries and other damages sustained." Id. § 78B-3-412(1)(a), (2), (3).

¶ 8 Second, a plaintiff must present the claim to a prelitigation panel. Id. § 78B-3-416(2)(a). UHMA requires that the plaintiff file the request for prelitigation panel review within sixty days of filing the notice of intent to commence action. Id.