Jensen v. Intermountain Healthcare, Inc.
[…] Id. § 78B-3-416(1)(c) (emphasis added). The division has 180 days after the request is filed to "complete a prelitigation hearing," or longer if all parties agree. Id. § 78B-3-416(3)(b). After it completes its review, the hearing panel issues an opinion and a certificate acknowledging that the plaintiff has complied with UHMA’s prelitigation requirements. Id. § 78B-3-418(1)(a). After receipt of the certificate, a plaintiff can properly file the lawsuit.

¶ 9 UHMA provides multiple limitations on when a plaintiff can file suit. Utah Code section 78B-3-404 reads, including the title:

Statute of limitations—Exceptions—Application
(1) A malpractice action against a health care provider shall be commenced within two years after the plaintiff or patient discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered the injury, whichever first occurs, but not to exceed four years after the date of the alleged act, omission, neglect, or occurrence.3