JerMe. Jerod FRANCIS v. State of Fla., 4D09-1075.
[…] Defense counsel objected to the admission of the driving record on the ground that the State failed to lay the proper predicate because name and date of birth do not conclusively establish that the driving record belongs to a defendant. The court found the predicate sufficient and admitted the driving record into evidence.

The officer proceeded to testify that based on the driving record, Francis had been an habitual traffic offender in 1995, in 2000, and in 2004. Furthermore, Francis had never reinstated his license and did not have a valid license on the date of his arrest.

[1] Section 322.201, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

A copy, computer copy, or transcript of all abstracts of crash reports and all abstracts of court records of convictions received by the department and the complete driving record of any individual certified by the department or by the clerk of a court shall be received as evidence in all courts of this state without further authentication, if the same is otherwise admissible in evidence. Further, any court or the office of the clerk of any court of this state which is electronically connected by a terminal device to the computer data center of the department may use as evidence in any case the information obtained by this device from the records of the department without need of such certification; however, if a genuine issue as to the authenticity of such information is raised by a party or by the court, the court may require that a record certified by the department be submitted for admission into evidence.

§ 322.201, Fla. Stat. (2008). This section allows the admission of a copy of a defendant's driving record to show both habitual traffic offender status and notice of revocation. Sorrell v. State, 855 So.2d 1253, 1254 (Fla. 4th DCA 2003).