Jeruchimowitz v. Jeruchimowitz
[…] The closing on the purchase took place on April 12, 1984 after commencement of this action. Both parties remained in residence. The parties stipulated in open court that, in any event, whether this court determined that the subject apartment was marital or separate property, the defendant-husband would vacate the apartment by June 30, 1985. If the apartment was found subject to distribution payment would be deferred for 3 years. A determination as to the time for distribution and the period during which the wife might enjoy use and occupancy are rendered unnecessary (See: § 236, Part B, 5(f) D.R.L.).

General Business Law § 352-eeee in pertinent part reads:

(ix) The tenants in occupancy on the date the attorney general accepts the plan for filing shall have the exclusive right to purchase their dwelling units or the shares allocated thereto for ninety days after the plan is accepted for filing by the attorney general....

The plaintiff-wife relies on Burns v. Burns, 113 Misc.2d 229, 450 N.Y.S.2d 942, aff'd 90 A.D.2d 706, 455 N.Y.S.2d 742, aff'd 59 N.Y.2d 784, 464 N.Y.S.2d 728, 451 N.E.2d 475, in support of her position that her husband is not entitled to any distribution with regard to this apartment.