Jesser v. N.D. Dep't of Transp.
[…] [¶8] Section 39-20-04, N.D.C.C., authorizes revocation of driving privileges upon refusal to submit to a test under section 39-20-01 or 39-20-14. Roberts v. North Dakota Dept. of Transp. , 2015 ND 137, ¶ 6, 863 N.W.2d 529. Section 39-20-01, N.D.C.C., states1 :
[¶9] Section 39-20-14, N.D.C.C., states:
[¶10] "[R]efusal of the screening test can be cured by consenting to take the chemical test after arrest." City of Mandan v. Leno , 2000 ND 184, ¶ 15, 618 N.W.2d 161 ; N.D.C.C. § 39-20-14. Section 39-20-14(4), N.D.C.C., states, "the director must not revoke an individual’s driving privileges for refusing to submit to a screening test requested under this section if the individual provides a sufficient breath, blood, or urine sample for a chemical test requested under section 39-20-01 for the same incident."
[¶11] Jesser did not take the chemical test after he was arrested. Therefore, he did not cure his prior refusal as outlined in N.D.C.C. § 39-20-14.