Jessica A. v. Superior Court
[…] The mother relies on Dawnel D. v. Superior Court (1999) 74 Cal.App.4th 393, 87 Cal.Rptr.2d 870, in which the reviewing court held that the juvenile court should have determined whether there was a substantial probability a child could be returned to her mother's custody within six months of the date of the six-month hearing, rather than by the date previously set for the 12-month hearing. (Id. at pp. 398-401, 87 Cal.Rptr.2d 870.)

Section 366.21, subdivision (e) provides in part:

"If the child was under the age of three years on the date of the initial removal, or is a member of a sibling group described in paragraph (3) of subdivision (a) of Section 361.5, and the court finds by clear and convincing evidence the parent failed to participate regularly and make substantive progress in a court-ordered treatment plan, the court may schedule a hearing pursuant to section 366.26 within 120 days. If, however, the court finds there is a substantial probability that the child ... may be returned to his or her parent or legal guardian within six months or that reasonable services have not been provided, the court shall continue the case to the 12-month permanency hearing."

In Dawnel D. v. Superior Court, supra, 74 Cal.App.4th at page 398,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
14 cases
  • In re Marilyn A.
    • United States
    • California Court of Appeals Court of Appeals
    • March 5, 2007
    ...366.26 [to terminate parental rights] within 120 days."