Jetmore v. City of Memphis, W2018-01567-COA-R3-CV
[…] Douglas R. Pierce and Kyle D. Watlington, Nashville, Tennessee, for the appellee, Bradley Jetmore.

OPINION
I. Factual and Procedural Background

The petitioner, Bradley Jetmore, initiated the instant action by filing a "Verified Complaint and Petition for Access to Public Records" against the City in the Shelby County Chancery Court ("trial court") on December 5, 2017. Mr. Jetmore asserted that for several years, he had "regularly and routinely requested traffic accident reports for a commercial purpose" and that he had the right to do so pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 10-7-503(a)(2)(A) (Supp. 2019) of the TPRA, which provides in pertinent part: "All state, county and municipal records shall, at all times during business hours . . . be open for personal inspection by any citizen of this state, and those in charge of the records shall not refuse such right of inspection to any citizen, unless otherwise provided by state law."

Mr. Jetmore averred in his petition that in the fall of 2017, the City began delaying the production of accident reports, currently termed "crash reports," for public inspection and redacting information from the reports that it had not previously redacted. Specifically, Mr.