Jewell v. McGinnis, A17A0161
[…] The Supreme Court of Georgia and this Court have both held that a third party may have sole legal custody of a child when no parent is suitable for custody; however, Georgia statutory law only supports joint legal custody arrangements between parents. Stone v. Stone , 297 Ga. 451, 455, 774 S.E.2d 681 (2015) ; Sheffield v. Sheffield , 338 Ga. App. 667, 669, 791 S.E.2d 428 (2016) ; Marks v. Soles , 339 Ga. App. 380, 386 (2), 793 S.E.2d 587 (2016). See also OCGA § 19-9-6 (5) ("Joint legal custody means both parents have equal rights and responsibilities for major decisions concerning the child[.]") (punctuation omitted.); OCGA § 19-9-3 (a) (1) (setting out general custody guidelines and recognizing that joint custody considerations remain with the child's parents).

The superior court had no power to grant joint legal custody to the mother and the paternal grandparents.