JFWIRS, LTD. v. United States
[…] In 1412 Spruce, Inc. v. Commonwealth, Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board, 504 Pa. 394, 474 A.2d 280 (1984), the Pennsylvania Supreme Court held that a liquor license was a privilege and not property which could be subject to execution and sheriff's sale to satisfy a judgment creditor. Plaintiff strenuously argues that this court is bound by the state court characterization of the liquor license as a "privilege" rather than "property." The distinction is important because 26 U.S.C. § 6321, under which the government asserts its lien on the license, provides, in relevant part, as follows (emphasis added):
If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount ... shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person.
Hence, plaintiff contends that the government's levy upon the license was wrongful because the liquor license, as a privilege, could not be attached under a statute permitting liens only on property.