Jicarilla Apache Tribe v. Board of County Com'rs, County of Rio Arriba
[…] The County then filed its petition for a writ of certiorari, seeking our review of the jurisdictional issue.

II.

The Court of Appeals based its holding on the ground that part of Public Law 280 (28 U.S.C. Sec. 1360(b)) preempted state-court jurisdiction to determine whether a prescriptive easement existed across the Theis Ranch. 116 N.M. at 327-28, 862 P.2d at 435-36. Public Law 280 is a mandatory grant of civil and criminal jurisdiction to six states (Alaska, California, Minnesota, Nebraska, Oregon, and Wisconsin) over actions arising in Indian country.7 Section 1360(a) contains the grant of jurisdiction. Section 1360(b) provides in pertinent part:

Nothing in this section shall authorize the alienation, encumbrance, or taxation of any real or personal property ... belonging to any Indian or any Indian tribe, band, or community that is held in trust by the United States or is subject to a restriction against alienation imposed by the United States; ... or shall confer jurisdiction upon the State to adjudicate, in probate proceedings or otherwise, the ownership or right to possession of such property or any interest therein.

The Court of Appeals construed Sec. 1360(b) as preempting, by implication, state-court jurisdiction over properties subject to a restriction against alienation imposed by the United States. The Court said: "Although Section 1360(b) does not explicitly bar all states from exercising the described jurisdiction--it simply states that Section 1360(a) does not authorize that jurisdiction--the implication is clear. It makes no sense to deny the powers in Section 1360(b) only to those states granted broad civil jurisdiction by Section 1360(a)." 116 N.M. at 325, 862 P.2d at 433. The Court continued: "In short, Section 1360(b)'s jurisdictional bar does not apply only to states that have been granted, or have assumed, jurisdiction under Public Law 280." Id.

The language of Sec. 1360(b) referring to "property ... that is ... subject to a restriction against alienation imposed by the United States" suggests that a threshold requirement to the preemptive effect of Sec. 1360(b)--whatever it may be--is that the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • Richmond v. Wampanoag Tribal Court Cases
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Utah
    • April 21, 2006