Jimmerson v. State
[…] Wilson, 405 U.S. 518, 92 S.Ct. 1103, 31 L.Ed.2d 408 (1972), contends that V.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 42.01(a)(4), is unconstitutional because it does not specifically define the proscribed conduct, and that because there was therefore no probable cause for his arrest then the subsequent search was not justified and the fruit of the search, the marihuana cigarettes, should not have been admitted into evidence. Appellant further argues that without the marihuana cigarettes being admitted into evidence there was insufficient evidence to support the revocation of probation.

V.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 42.01(a)(4), provides:

"(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly:

" * * * "(4) abuses or threatens a person in a public place in an obviously offensive manner."

In Gooding v.