JL v. AL
[…] At the conclusion of plaintiff's testimony, the plaintiff rested and defendant made an application to dismiss which this Court reserved decision. Thereafter, the defendant, without calling any witnesses rested and advised this Court that defendant did not want to be heard regarding the custody portion of this hearing.

The Law

Pursuant to DRL § 234, courts are statutorily empowered to award temporary exclusive possession of the marital residence to one of the parties. DRL § 234, states in relevant part:

Title to or occupancy and possession of property. In any action for divorce, for a separation, for an annulment or to declare the nullity of a void marriage, the court may (1) determine any question as to the title to property arising between the parties, and (2) make such direction, between the parties, concerning the possession of property, as in the court's discretion justice requires having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties. Such direction may be made in the final judgment, or by one or more orders from time to time before or subsequent to final judgment, or by both such order or orders and final judgment.

In general, the standard for awarding one spouse exclusive use and occupancy of the marital residence occurs where (1) one spouse has voluntarily established an alternative residence and the spouse's presence has caused domestic strife (Kristiansen v.