John Alden Life Ins. Co. v. Doe
[…] II. Discussion

The argument made by the Doe Defendants is straightforward. They have produced evidence that Mrs. Doe was involved in the murder of Mr. Doe. Although she is named as the beneficiary of the life insurance policy, the Doe Defendants argue that she should not be allowed to profit by her own wrong. Because Mrs. Doe is deceased, the Doe Defendants further argue that her natural children should not be allowed to take through her pursuant to the laws of distribution.

The Doe Defendants concede that W.Va. Code, § 42-4-2 is not applicable by its terms to this situation. That statute provides as follows:

"No person who has been convicted of feloniously killing another, or of conspiracy in the killing of another, shall take or acquire any money or property, real or personal, or interest therein, from the one killed or conspired against, either by dissent and distribution, or by will, or by any policy or certificate of insurance, or otherwise; but the money or the property to which the person so convicted would otherwise have been entitled shall go to the person or persons who would have taken the same if the person so convicted had been dead at the date of the death of the one killed or conspired against, unless by some rule of law or equity the money or the property would pass to some other person or persons."

It is clear that the applicability of the above statute is conditioned upon a conviction. Although indicted, Mrs. Doe was not convicted for the murder of Mr. Doe. Hence, the statute does not control.

The Doe Defendants argue, however, that the statute is not exclusive.