John P., Matter of
[…] In point of fact, then, appellant's "bedrock" position is that the order of disposition was unduly lenient in that it failed to adequately consider "the needs and best interests of the respondent as well as the need for (the) protection of the community" (Family Ct. Act, § 711). The appeal has been taken pursuant to section 1112 of the Family Court Act, which provides, inter alia :

"An appeal may be taken as of right from any order of disposition and, in the discretion of the appropriate appellate division, from any other order under this act."

While cognizant of the fact that the statute, as written, would not appear to restrict the right of appeal to the respondent in delinquency proceedings initiated pursuant to article 7 of the Family Court Act (cf. Family Ct.