John v. Bastien
[…] Id. 1 Siegel's rationale was recently adopted by Judge Straniere in Kudrowitz v. City of New York, N.Y.L.J., August 11, 1998, p. 24, col. 6 (Civil Court Richmond Co.).

Plaintiff, on the other hand, argues that regardless of the alleged merit of the motion, leave to extend the statutory deadline should not be granted because defendant has failed to allege any reason at all--and certainly no reason constituting "good cause"--for failing to timely file the motion.

Discussion

The 1996 amendment to C.P.L.R. § 3212(a) provides, in pertinent part, that a motion for summary judgment "shall be made no later than one hundred twenty days after the filing of the note of issue, except with leave of court on good cause shown." The amendment, introduced at the request of the Chief Administrative Judge, was a remedial measure designed to eliminate, as much as possible, the practice of filing summary judgment motions on the eve of trial "in an attempt to delay a case or to secure transfer of the case to a different judge