Johns v. Ford Motor Credit Co., s. 88-2091
[…] The court of appeals held that the cash price as required by R.C. 1317.04(A) is "determined not by the final bottom line price agreed to by these parties, but is rather the starting point--the price, sticker or otherwise, before trade-in allowances, for which any purchaser who had cash in hand could purchase the * * * [automobiles]."

R.C. 1317.01(K) defines "cash price" as "the price measured in dollars, agreed upon in good faith by the parties as the price at which the specific goods which are the subject matter of any retail installment sale would be sold if such sale were a sale for cash to be paid upon delivery instead of a retail installment sale. * * * " (Emphasis added.)

R.C. 1317.01(K) requires that the parties arrive at the cash price for the specified goods by good faith negotiation, but does not require that such cash price include charges attendant to retail installment sales--finance and service charges.