Johnson v. American Meter Co.
[…] Walker, 446 U.S. at 753, 100 S.Ct. 1978.

Under Georgia law, actions for personal injuries must be brought within two years after the right of action accrues, and actions for property damage within four. O.C.G.A. §§ 9-3-30, 9-3-31, 9-3-33 (2004). Moreover, under Georgia law, service of process shall be made by the person making service within five days of the receipt of summons and complaint. O.C.G.A. § 9-11-4(c). Service of process later than five days but within the statute of limitations does not, however, appear to trigger any adverse consequences, as the statute also provides that "failure to make service within the five-day period will not invalidate a later service." Id.