Johnson v. Baylor
[…] It also granted Baylor's motion to dismiss, holding that Johnson's claim is not encompassed by 44936.

II.

Johnson argues that the district court did not have removal jurisdiction and should have remanded, because no federal question is presented on the face of his well-pleaded complaint. He asserts that 44936 provides only a federal defense to his state-court lawsuit, a defense that could be raised in state court on remand. Specifically, he argues that the PRSA effects not "complete" preemption of state law, but, instead, only "ordinary" preemption. Section 44936 provides, in pertinent part:

(g) Limitation on liability; preemption of State law--

(1) Limitation on liability.--No action or proceeding may be brought by or on behalf of an individual who has applied for or is seeking a position with an air carrier as a pilot, and who has signed a release from liability, as provided for under paragraph (2), against--

(A) the air carrier requesting the records of that individual under subsection (f)(1); (B) a person who has complied with such request;

(C) a person who has entered information contained in the individual's records; or

(D) an agent or employee of a person described in subparagraph (A) or (B); in the nature of an action for defamation, invasion of privacy, negligence, interference with contract, or otherwise, or under any Federal or State law with respect to the furnishing or use of such records in accordance with subsection (f).

(2) Preemption.--No State or political subdivision thereof may enact, prescribe, issue, continue in effect, or enforce any law (including any regulation, standard, or other provision having the force and effect of law) that prohibits, penalizes, or imposes liability for furnishing or using records in accordance with subsection (f).

For the district court to have removal jurisdiction, 28 U.S.C. 1441(a) requires that the case be one over "which the district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction."