Johnson v. BD. OF CONTROL OF EMP. RETIREMENT SYSTEM
[…] "6. Section 12-18-7(b), Code of Alabama 1975, states: `Therefore, on the request of the Chief Justice, the presiding judge of one of the courts of appeals or the Governor, any such retired justice or judge may serve on the Supreme Court, on either of the courts of appeals or on any circuit court in the state.'
"7. Judge Johnson has over 19 years of continuous active service as a circuit judge, as verified by a letter from Don Nelson of the Retirement System dated October 15, 1998.
"8. Judge Johnson met the service eligibility requirement for retirement as provided by Ala.Code 1975, § 12-18-6(b)(5):
"`(b) Any judge of a circuit court who was serving on September 18, 1973, who elects to become a member of the retirement fund hereby established and any circuit judge assuming such office after September 18, 1973, may elect to be retired pursuant to this article if he:
"`. . . .
"`(5) Has served for not less than 18 years or three full terms or a time equal to three full terms as a circuit judge.'