Cleburne County Com'n v. Norton
[…] On January 10, 1987, while he was serving as sheriff, Norton had paid $7,500 to Cleburne County to purchase prior service credit pursuant to § 36-22-63, Ala.Code 1975. Thereafter, until his retirement as sheriff of Cleburne County, an amount equal to six percent of his salary was deducted from Norton's salary in accordance with § 36-22-61, Ala.Code 1975.
After Norton was appointed as supernumerary sheriff, he received the prescribed salary of a supernumerary sheriff. Section 36-22-62(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part, that a supernumerary sheriff "shall be entitled to receive an amount equal to 50 percent of the monthly salary paid such person at the time of the completion of his service in office, and shall be entitled to receive an additional amount equal to two percent of such person's said monthly salary for each additional year of service up to a maximum of 65 percent of such monthly salary...." In addition, § 36-22-62(b), Ala.Code 1975, provides:
During its 2000 Regular Session, the Alabama Legislature enacted Act No. 2000-108, which is codified at §§ 11-2A-1 through -8, Ala.Code 1975. Section 11-2A-2 provides, in pertinent part: