Johnson v. Bredesen
[…] (1) Receiving a pardon, except where the pardon contains special conditions pertaining to the right of suffrage;

(2) The discharge from custody by reason of service or expiration of the maximum sentence imposed by the court for the infamous crime; or (3) Being granted a certificate of final discharge from supervision by the board of probation and parole pursuant to § 40-28-105, or any equivalent discharge by another state, the federal government, or county correction authority.

Tenn.Code Ann. § 40-29-202(a) (2006). Notwithstanding this provision, convicted felons remain ineligible to apply for a voter registration card or to have the right to suffrage restored unless they have "paid all restitution to the victim or victims of the offense ordered by the court as part of the sentence," Tenn.Code Ann. § 40-29-202(b), and unless they are "current in all child support obligations." Tenn.Code Ann. § 40-29-202(c).