Johnson v. Burrow
[…] In one deed, this is the only place the wife's name appears. In two of the deeds the wife's name also appears in the habendum and warranty along with J. K. or John or John K. Upton. Two of the deeds state that the consideration named was paid by J. K. or John K. Upton. In one deed the named consideration was paid by "the party of the second part". In all three deeds the granting clause conveys the property to "J. K. Upton and his Body heirs," or "John K. Upton and his heirs" or "said J. K. Upton and his heirs."

G.S. 39-1.1 provides:

"(a) In construing a conveyance executed after January 1, 1968, in which there are inconsistent clauses, the courts shall determine the effect of the instrument on the basis of the intent of the parties as it appears from all of the provisions of the instrument.

(b) The provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall not prevent the application of the rule in Shelley's case."

In Whetsell v. Jernigan, 291 N.C. 128, 229 S.E.2d 183 (1976), the Court said:

"By the passage of G.S. 39-1.1, it would appear that '(i)t is the legislative will that the intention of the grantor and not the technical words of the common law shall govern.' Triplett v.