Johnson v. Chesapeake La., LP
[…] Streber v. Hunter, 221 F.3d 701, 737 (5th Cir.2000). Partial summary judgment serves the purpose of rooting out, narrowing, and focusing the issues for trial. See Calpetco 1981 v. Marshall Exploration, Inc., 989 F.2d 1408, 1415 (5th Cir.1993).

B. Relevant Statutes.

La. R.S. 30:10 governs agreements for drilling units and pooling interests.3 Section 30:10(A)(2) provides:

In the event pooling is required, the cost of development and operation of the pooled unit chargeable to the owners therein shall be determined and recovered as provided herein.

La. R.S. 30:10(A)(2) (emphasis added). Thus, under Section 10(A)(2), the costs of development and operation are chargeable to the owners within a unit. An owner is defined in Section 3(8) as "the person, including operators and producers acting on behalf of the person, who has or had the right to drill into and to produce from a pool and to appropriate the production either for himself or for others." La. R.S. 30:8(3). This definition includes unleased mineral owners.