Johnson v. Consumers Coop. Ass'n of Litchfield
[…] A requirement for certification is that the producer must comply with the NOP. 7 C.F.R. § 205.400(a).

Once a producer is certified to sell products labeled as organic, the OFPA and NOP set guidelines for processes (see, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 6508), farmland (see, e.g., 7 C.F.R. § 205.202 (b)), and crops (see, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 6511 (c)) to ensure continued compliance. Among other requirements, and central to this case, the NOP requires that farmland where crops are grown that are intended to be sold as organic must, "Have had no prohibitedsubstances . . . applied to it for a period of 3 years immediately preceding harvest of the crop." 7 C.F.R. § 205.202(b).

2012 Johnson case

All of appellants' arguments are foreclosed by a single case—a case previously brought against another company that had sprayed pesticides in a field next to appellants' field.