Johnson v. Geo Grp., Inc.
[…] Baldwin did not seek leave to amend nor did he file an amended petition. Further, Baldwin did not appeal the order dismissing his claim. Therefore, Baldwin's claim against the GEO parties has been terminated in their favor and is not an issue in this appeal.

¶8 After the Oklahoma and Comanche County cases were consolidated, all of the defendants filed motions for summary judgment. Johnson and Baldwin appeal the district court's May 12, 2017, Journal Entry of Judgment granting those motions and entering judgment in favor of the defendants.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

¶9 Title 12 O.S.2011 § 2056 governs the procedure for summary judgment in this case. A motion for summary judgment "should be rendered if the pleadings, the discovery and disclosure materials on file, and any affidavits show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." 12 O.S.2011 § 2056(C). When deciding a motion for summary judgment, the district court considers factual matters but the ultimate decision is purely legal. Carmichael v.