Johnson v. Labor and Indus. Relations Commission, KCD
[…] Unless the claimant or any interested party within seven calendar days after the delivery of the deputy's determination, or within seven calendar days after such determination was mailed to his last known address, files an appeal from such determination, it shall be final and benefits shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith.

From 1937 until the amendment in 1974, this section read as last quoted with the exception of changes in the number of days. With the amendment of 1974, the provision for mailing the notice of the deputy's determination was eliminated.

Section 1.190 provides:

Whenever any of the statutes of this state require or imply that a notice shall be given to any person concerning or affecting any right, property, claim, duty, matter or thing of any character or nature, unless the statutes expressly direct a different method of service, the delivery of a true copy of the notice to the person intended to be notified, or the leaving of a copy at his usual place of abode with some member of his family over the age of fifteen years, constitutes a valid and sufficient service of the notice.

Apparently after the amendment of § 288.070.4 in 1974, the Commission adopted regulation CSR 10-5.020 which provided:

1. Notice of an initial claim and of a deputy's determination shall be either handed to the claimant and/or the interested party, or sent by regular mail.