Johnson v. Lindsay Pope Brayfield & Assocs.
[…] James Wimberly, Georgia Employment Law (4th ed. 2008), § 7:18, p. 396; see also Bowers v. Estep, 204 Ga.App. 615, 619 (3) (420 S.E.2d 336) (1992) (given the unambiguous exclusion of disorders such as claustrophobia and depression from OCGA § 34-6A-2 (2)'s definition of "mental impairment," a plaintiff could not maintain his discrimination claim under the Georgia Act arising from those conditions).

With these principles in mind, we turn to OCGA § 34-6A-4, which provides in relevant part:

(a) No employer shall fail or refuse to hire nor shall any employer discharge or discriminate against any individual with disabilities with respect to wages, rates of pay, hours, or other terms and conditions of employment because of such person's disability unless such disability restricts that individual's ability to engage in the particular job or occupation for which he or she is eligible; nor shall any employer limit, segregate, or classify individuals with disabilities in any way which would deprive or tend to deprive any individual with disabilities of employment opportunities or otherwise affect employee status because of such person's disability, unless such disability constitutes a bona fide and necessary reason for such limitation, segregation, or classification.

(Emphasis supplied.)