Johnson v. Martins
[…] In the event of a discrepancy, "the board of elections, or the committee thereof, shall proceed thoroughly to examine all the election day paper ballots in that election district to determine the result ... [and this] result ... shall supersede the returns filed by the inspectors of election" (Election Law § 9-208[3] ).

Before completing the canvass of votes cast in any general election, the board of elections must also cast and canvass absentee ballots and ballots voted in affidavit envelopes by persons whose registration was missing on election day ( see Election Law § 9-209). Such ballots are subject to challenge on various grounds ( see Election Law §§ 8-506[1], 9-209[2] [a] ). Moreover, "[a]ny person lawfully present may object to the refusal to cast or canvass any ballot on the grounds that the voter is a properly qualified voter of the election district" (Election Law § 9-209[2][d] ).