Johnson v. Martins
[…] "Upon the completion of the canvass the canvassing board shall make statements thereof, showing separately the result for each office" (Election Law § 9-210). "Such statements shall be certified as correct over the signatures of the members of the board, or a majority of them, and such statements ... shall be filed in the office of the board of elections" ( id.).

The county board of elections must then "transmit ... to the state board of elections, a certified copy of the statement of the canvassing board relating to ... state offices" (Election Law § 9-214). The state board of canvassers ( see Election Law § 9-216[1] ), must in turn "canvass the certified copies of the statements of the county board of canvassers of each county" (Election Law § 9-216[2] ), and "transmit a certified copy" of a tabulated statement of the results "to [each] person shown thereby to have been elected to ... office" (Election Law § 9-216[4] ).