Johnson v. Martins
[…] If "a new or corrected statement or certificate, to give effect to an order of the court, shall vary from the original statement or certificate" issued by a county board of election, it may become necessary for the state board of canvassers to re-convene and make a new determination of the candidate duly elected to the affected office (Election Law § 9-218[2] ).

The current statutory scheme also includes a provision which requires an audit of a portion of the voting machines or systems used in each general election ( see Election Law § 9-211). "Within fifteen days after each general ... election ... the board of elections or a bipartisan committee appointed by such board shall manually audit the voter verifiable audit records from three percent of voting machines or...

To continue reading

Request your trial
15 cases
  • Forman v. Haight
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court
    • 12 Agosto 2020