Johnson v. Martins
[…] In the event that the state board of canvassers or a county board of canvassers must re-convene "by order of a court of competent jurisdiction, for the purpose of correcting an error or of performing a duty imposed by law ... any new or corrected statement, determination or certificate which is made to give effect to the order shall stand in lieu of the original statement, determination or certificate" (Election Law § 9-218[1] ). If "a new or corrected statement or certificate, to give effect to an order of the court, shall vary from the original statement or certificate" issued by a county board of election, it may become necessary for the state board of canvassers to re-convene and make a new determination of the candidate duly elected to the affected office (Election Law § 9-218[2] ).