Johnson v. Martins
[…] These tabulated results are to be combined with the results of any hand-counted paper ballots in the return of canvass prepared by the election inspectors ( id.; see Election Law § 9-120).

The board of elections of each county-or a bipartisan committee appointed by that board-is required to "recanvass the tabulated result tape from each ballot scanner ... by comparing such tape with the numbers as recorded on the return of canvass" (Election Law § 9-208[1] ). In the event of a discrepancy, "the board of elections, or the committee thereof, shall proceed thoroughly to examine all the election day paper ballots in that election district to determine the result ... [and this] result ... shall supersede the returns filed by the inspectors of election" (Election Law § 9-208[3] ).

Before completing the canvass of votes cast in any general election, the board of elections must also cast and canvass absentee ballots and ballots voted in affidavit envelopes by persons whose registration was missing on election day ( see Election Law § 9-209).