Johnson v. Martins
[…] One such requirement was that an approved voting machine or system must "retain all paper ballots cast orproduce and retain a voter verified permanent paper record ... [which] shall allow [for] a manual audit" (Election Law § 7-202[1][j] ).

The procedure to be followed by voters and election inspectors on election day was amended to account for the use of the updated voting machines and systems ( see L. 2010, chs. 163-164). Under the applicable statutory framework, voters mark their ballots in "privacy booth[s]" (Election Law § 8-312[1] ) and then "proceed at once to the ballot scanner, insert such ballot into the ballot scanner and wait for the notice that the ballot has been successfully scanned" (Election Law § 8-312[2] ).

After the close of the polls, election inspectors are required to "canvass the machine vote by printing the ballot scanner tabulated results tape" (Election Law § 9-102[2][a] ).