Johnson v. Masters
[…] N. PATRICK CROOKS, J.

[347 Wis.2d 241]¶ 1 This case is before the court on certification from the court of appeals pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 809.61 (2009–10). It concerns a dispute over the enforceability of a pension award in a divorce judgment. The specific question we address is whether the circuit court erred when it denied Patricia Johnson's motion for the entry of a qualified domestic relations order (QDRO) on the grounds that the motion was barred by Wis. Stat. § 893.40, a statute of repose,1 which states that “action upon a judgment or decree ... shall be commenced within 20 years after the judgment or decree is entered or be barred.” Johnson had filed a motion on September 13, 2010, seeking to compel Michael Masters to provide pension information so that the necessary QDRO could be prepared and his Wisconsin Retirement System (WRS) pension could be divided in accordance with the judgment of divorce.