Johnson v. McKay
[…] As to Supreme Court's granting of defendantssummary judgment motion based upon their statute of limitations defense, plaintiff's 42 USC § 1983 access-to-court claims are governed by a three-year statute of limitations (see CPLR 214[5] ; McFadden v. Amodio, 149 A.D.3d 1282, 1283, 52 N.Y.S.3d 538 [3d Dept. 2017] ). Plaintiff does not contest that his 2017 action, based upon occurrences taking place from 2010 to 2013, was initiated beyond the statute of limitations. Rather, plaintiff relies on the saving provisions of CPLR 205(a). The statute provides that "[i]f an action is timely commenced and is terminated in any other manner than by a voluntary discontinuance, a failure to obtain personal jurisdiction over the defendant, a dismissal of the complaint for neglect to prosecute the action, or a final judgment upon the merits, the plaintiff ... may commence a new action upon the same transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences within six months after the termination provided that the new action would have been timely commenced at the time of commencement of the prior action and that service upon defendant is effected within such six-month period."