Johnson v. Mead
[…] (Morris v. County of Marin (1977) 18 Cal.3d 901, 913, 136 Cal.Rptr. 251, 559 P.2d 606, our emphasis.) Where, however, the licensing activity involves a mandatory, nondiscretionary duty, immunity will not attach. ( Morris v. County of Marin, supra, pp. 916-917, 136 Cal.Rptr. 251, 559 P.2d 606.)

The issue thus is whether the Department was under a mandatory or discretionary duty not to issue a driver's license to Mead.

Vehicle Code section 12805 provides in relevant part: "The department shall not [our emphasis] issue a driver's license to, or renew a driver's license of, any person: ... (b) Who, because of alcoholism or excessive and chronic use of alcoholic liquors, is incapable of safely operating a motor vehicle, or who is addicted to the use of, or is an habitual user of, any drug to a degree that the person is rendered incapable of safely operating a motor vehicle."