Johnson v. Mead
[…] However, Government Code section 818.2 immunizes a public entity from liability "for an injury caused by adopting or failing to adopt an enactment or by failing to enforce any law." Similarly, section 818.4 of that code provides in pertinent part that "[a] public entity is not liable for an injury caused by the issuance, denial, suspension or revocation of, or by the failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend or revoke, any permit, [or] license ... where the public entity or an employee of the public entity is authorized by enactment to determine whether or not such authorization should be issued, denied, suspended or revoked."

In construing the relationship of these three statutes, the state's high court has specifically limited the immunity provided by sections 818.2 and 818.4 to instances where the public entity "was under a statutory obligation to make a discretionary decision." (Morris v.